Members

Officers of Council (Ex Officio Voting Members)

TitleName
ChairThaddeus Hwong
Vice-ChairRaju Das
SecretaryKaren Krasny
Assistant SecretaryM. Michael Schiff

Graduate Program Representatives

Graduate Program Directors & Program Representatives

Graduate ProgramDirectorRepresentative
AccountingMarcia AnnisetteN/A
AdministrationEileen FischerMarkus Biehl
Art HistorySarah Parsonsvacant
BiologyBridget StutchburyJoel Shore
Business AdministrationStephen WeissN/A
Business AnalyticsMural KristalN/A
ChemistryGino LavoieDasantila Golemi-Kotra
Cinema & Media StudiesJohn Greyson &
Brenda Longfellow
N/A
Communication & CultureAnne MacLennan &
Paul Moore
Danielle Robinson
Conference InterpretingAndrew CliffordN/A
Computer Science & EngineeringU.T. NguyenHany Farag
Critical Studies In DisabilityNancy Davis Halifaxvacant
Dance & Dance StudiesCarol Anderson &
Patrick Alcedo
N/A
DesignDavid GelbN/A
Development StudiesEduardo CanelN/A
Disaster & Emergency ManagementNiru NirupamaN/A
Earth & Space Science Sunil BisnathYongsheng Chen
EconomicsGeorge GeorgopoulosAndrey Stoyanov
EducationJennifer GilbertDidi Khayatt
EnglishR. Darren GobertVictor Shea
Environmental StudiesJustin PodurStefan Kipfer
Études FrançaisesMarie-Hélène LaRochelleN/A
Executive Master's in Business AdministrationAndre de CarufelN/A
FinancePauline ShumN/A
Financial AccountabilityBrian GaberN/A
Gender, Feminist & Women's StudiesSandra WhitworthMolly Ladd-Taylor
GeographyRaju Dasvacant
HealthDennis RaphaelN/A
HistoryWilliam Jenkinsvacant
Human Resources ManagementMary Jo DucharmeSouha Ezzedeen
HumanitiesMarkus ReisenleitnerDoug Freake
Information Systems & TechnologyZijian YangN/A
Interdisciplinary StudiesC. van Daalen-SmithN/A
International Business AdministrationAlexandra CampbellN/A
Kinesiology & Health ScienceMichael RiddellMichael Connor
LawDayna Nadine ScottRuth Buchanan
Linguistics & Applied LinguisticsPhilipp Angermeyervacant
Mathematics & StatisticsMike Zabrocki
MusicMichael CoghlanWilliam Thomas
NursingElsabeth JensenN/A
PhilosophyClaudine VerheggenDan McArthur
Physics & AstronomyWendy TaylorN/A
Political ScienceSabah Alnasseri &
Heather Macrae
David Mutimer
Psychology Adrienne PerryGary Turner
Public AdministrationH. Ian MacdonaldN/A
Public & International AffairsMichael BarutciskiN/A
Public Policy, Administration & LawSusan DimockN/A
Science & Technology StudiesAryn Martin
Social & Political ThoughtJ.J. McMurtryEve Haque
Social AnthropologyZulfikar HirjiShubhra Gururani
Social WorkYuk-Lin Renita Wongvacant
Socio-Legal StudiesAmanda GlasbeekNergis Canefe
SociologyLorna ErwinKaren Robson
TheatreMichael GreyeyesN/A
Theatre & Performance StudiesLaura Levinvacant
Translation StudiesMarie-Christine AubinN/A
Visual ArtsNell Tenhaafvacant

Coordinators of Graduate Diploma Programs

Graduate DiplomaCoordinator
Arts & Media AdministrationJoyce Zemans &
Brenda Gainer
Asian StudiesWendy Wong
Business & the EnviromentAndrew Crane
Curatorial Studies in Visual CultureJennifer Fisher
Democratic AdministrationKaren Murray
Early Childhood EducationSharon Murphy
Education in Urban EnvironmentsSusan Dion
Environmental/Sustainability EducationSteve Alsop &
Tim Leduc
Financial EngineeringMelanie Cao
General InterpretingAndrew Clifford
German & European StudiesBurkhard Eberlein
Advanced Hebrew & Jewish StudiesSara Horowitz
Health Industry ManagementN/A
Health PsychologyJoel Katz
Health Services & Policy ResearchPat Armstrong &
Marcia Rioux
International & Security StudiesRobert Latham
Jewish StudiesSara Horowitz
Justice System AdministrationLes Jacobs
Language & Literacy EducationSharon Murphy
Latin American & Caribbean StudiesCarlota McAllister
Mathematics EducationWalter Whiteley &
Sandra Schecter
NeuroscienceLauren Sergio
Non-Profit ManagementCameron Graham
Postsecondary EducationTheresa Shanahan
Real PropertyJames McKellar
Refugee & Migration StudiesWenona Giles
Teaching of ActingMarlis Schweitzer
Teaching of Movement for TheatreMarlis Schweitzer
Theatre StudiesMarlis Schweitzer
Voice TrainingDavid Smukler

Other Faculty Members

Standing Committees of Council

Academic Planning & Policy Committee

TitleName
ChairThaddeus Hwong
Vice-ChairRaju Das
MemberMarcia Blumberg
MemberNergis Canefe
MemberNaomi Couto
MemberHong Kal
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Deans, Chair, Vice-Chair, Associate Vice-President (Faculties and Research), University Librarian, Vice-President (Academic), Academic Affairs Officer, Assistant Secretary of Council

Awards Committee

MemberStephen Cain
MemberMichael Chen
MemberAmber Gazso
MemberSusan Ingram
MemberZijiang Yang
Membervacant
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean (Academic Affairs), Chair of Council, Executive Officer, Assistant Secretary of Council

Appeals & Academic Honesty Committee

MemberSuprakash Datta
MemberEdelgard Mahant
MemberElizabeth Pentland
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean (Academic Affairs), Chair of Council, Academic Affairs Officer

Petitions Committee

MemberAli Asgary
MemberDavid Etkin
MemberJohn Greyson
MemberAlexey Kuznetsov
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Chair of Council, Student Affairs Officer

Nominating Committee

Chair of CouncilThaddeus Hwong
Vice-ChairRaju Das
MemberChair, Petitions Committee
MemberChair, Appeals & Academic Honesty Committee
MemberChair, Awards Committee
FGS Representative to
Senate Executive Committee
Lauren Sergio
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Deans, Vice-Chair, Academic Affairs Officer, Assistant Secretary of Council

FGS Senate Representatives

TitleName
Academic Policy, Planning & ResearchFahim Quadir
Honorary Degrees, Senate Executive SubcommitteeMarin Litoiu
Executive CommitteeLauren Sergio

Faculty Member Representing FGS on the OCGS Appraisals Committee

Roman Koniuk
Roger Lew
William Westfall

Student Members

Program Representatives

Graduate ProgramRepresentative
Accountingvacant
AdministrationAngelique Slade Shantz
Art HistoryEmma Conner
BiologyJennilee Davidson
Business Administrationvacant
Business Analyticsvacant
ChemistryZena Rebello
Communication & CultureRebecca Halliday
Computer Science & EngineeringAnkit Agrawal
Critical Studies In Disabilityvacant
DanceShannon Roberts
Dance StudiesJonathan Osborn
Designvacant
Development StudiesRubiqaiia Al-Rubail
Disaster & Emergency Managementvacant
Earth & Space ScienceJerusha Lederman
EconomicsGarry Sran
EducationMarc Gurrisi
EnglishSarah Jensen
Environmental Studiesvacant
Études FrançaisesCharlotte McDonald
Executive Master's in Business Administrationvacant
FilmVictoria Lean
FinanceDaniel Monroy-Carrero
Financial AccountabilityMetul Desai
Gender, Feminist & Women's StudiesMarva Milo
GeographyCatherine Mulas
Health Policy & EquitySama Al Khudairy
HistoryStacy Nation-Knapper
Human Resources ManagementShayna Frawley
HumanitiesJing Xu
Information Systems & TechnologyDawid Kasperowicz
Interdisciplinary StudiesKaspar Saxena
International Business Administrationvacant
Kinesiology & Health ScienceMorteza Sadeh
LawSara Ross
Linguistics & Applied LinguisticsCheryl Cleland
Mathematics & StatisticsJemisa Sadiku
MusicCharlie Andrews
Nursingvacant
PhilosophySarah Kizuk
Physics & AstronomyAlexandra Terrana
Political ScienceAdam Hilton
PsychologyAnnalise Aleta D'Souza
Public Administrationvacant
Public & International AffairsMadalina Chesoi
Public Policy, Administration & LawKevin Giddings
Science & Technology StudiesFrancesc Rodriguez
Social & Political ThoughtJan Mendes
Social AnthropologyShimona Hirchberg
Social WorkJulia Janes
Socio-Legal StudiesFarrah Zandnia
SociologyRebecca Smith
Theatrevacant
Theatre & Performance StudiesMoynan King
Translation/TraductionJudith Salem
Visual Artsvacant

FGS Standing Committee Student Representatives

TitleName
Academic Planning & Policy CommitteeSaviz Ehyai & Nusrut Huq
Awards CommitteeKanwal Ashraf & Paul O'Brien
Petitions CommitteeLucas McCann & Jennifer Farmer
Appeals & Academic Honesty CommitteeHossein Davarinejad

Ex Officio Voting Members

FGS Representatives

TitleName
Dean and Associate Vice-President (Graduate)Barbara Crow
Associate DeanFahim Quadir
Associate DeanKaren Krasny
Executive OfficerNick LaRocca
Student Affairs OfficerHeather Moore
Academic Affairs OfficerSarah Hildebrandt
Manager, Communications, Public Relations & RecruitmentWesley Moir
Assistant Secretary of CouncilM. Michael Schiff

Presidents

President of:Name
Graduate Student's AssociationLucas McCann
Environmental StudiesJennisha Wilson
Graduate Business CouncilPooya Faez-Sorkhabi

Directors of Research Centres and Institutes

InstitutesName
Centre for Asian ResearchPhilip Kelly
Canadian Centre for German & European StudiesChristina Kraenzle
Centre for Atmospheric ChemistryGeoff Harris
Centre for Feminist ResearchEnakshi Dua
Institute for Social ResearchLes Jacobs
Centre for International and Security StudiesRobert Latham
Jack & Mae Nathanson Centre on Human Rights, Crime & SecurityFrancois Tanguay-Renaud
Centre for Research on Latin America and the CaribbeanAndrea Davis
Centre for Research in Earth and Space ScienceJim Whiteway
Institute for Research on Learning TechnologiesRon Owston
LaMarsh Centre for Research on Violence and Conflict ResolutionYvonne Bohr
Centre for Research on Mass SpectrometryK.W. Michael Siu
Centre for Public Law and Public Policyvacant
Robarts Centre for Canadian StudiesColin Coates
Centre for Refugee StudiesNergis Canefe
Israel and Golda Koschitzy Centre for Jewish StudiesSara Horowitz
Institute for Research and Innovation in SustainabilityDawn Bazely
York Institute for Health ResearchMarcia Rioux
Centre for Research on Work and SocietyNorene Pupo
Centre for Practical Ethicsvacant
Centre for Vision ResearchLaurence Harris

Distinguished Research Professors

NameGraduate Program(s)
Norbert BartelEarth & Space Science, Physics & Astronomy
Ellen BialystokTheoretical & Applied Linguistics, Psychology
Dieter BohmeChemistry
J.F. Bosher (Emeritus)History
Deborah BritzmanEducation, English, Social & Political Thought, Women's Studies
James CarleyEnglish
Jean G. Castel (Emeritus)Law
Jerome Ch'en (Emeritus)History
Douglas CrawfordBiology, Kinesiology & Health Science, Psychology
Lorraine Code (Emeritus)Philosophy, Social & Political Thought, Women's Studies
Ken G. Davey (Emeritus)Biology
Sheila EmbletonEnglish, Linguistics & Applied Linguistics, Women's Studies
Stephen R. GillCommunication & Culture, Political Science
Jack L. Granatstein (Emeritus)History
Philip Gulliver (Emeritus)Anthropology
Micahel Herren (Emeritus)English
Eric HesselsPhysics & Astronomy
Ian P. Howard (Emeritus)Psychology
Allan C. HutchinsonLaw
Christopher InnesEnglish
Ian Jarvie (Emeritus)Philosophy
Michael Kater (Emeritus)History
Gabriel Kolko (Emeritus)History
Alfred Barry P. Lever (Emeritus)Chemistry
Clifford Leznoff (Emeritus)Chemistry
Paul LovejoyHistory
Kent McNeilLaw
Gareth MorganAdministration
H.V. Nelles (Emeritus)History
John O'Neill (Emeritus)Communication & Culture, Philosophy,
Social & Political Thought, Sociology
Hiroshi Ono(Emeritus)Psychology
Leo PanitchPolitical Science
Debra PeplerPsychology
Huw O. Pritchard (Emeritus)Chemistry
Marcia RiouxCritical Disability Studies, Health, Public Policy,
Administration & Law, Social Work
David Regan (Emeritus)Psychology
Nicholas RogersHistory, Social & Political Thought
Stuart ShankerPhilosophy
Gordon ShepherdPhysics & Astronomy
Brian J. SlatteryLaw
K.W. Michael SiuBiology, Chemistry, Earth & Space Science
Martin SteinbachBiology and Psychology
Bridget StutchburyBiology
John TsotsosComputer Science & Engineering
Reg Whitaker (Emeritus)Political Science
Jianhong WuEarth & Space Science, Health, Information Systems & Technology,
Mathematics & Statistics

Presidents, Vice-Presidents, Deans-Principal, Chair, Librarian

TitleName
PresidentMamdouh Shoukri
Vice-President (Academic)Rhonda Lenton
Vice-President (Research & Innovation)Robert Hache
Dean (Schulich)Deszo J. Horvath
Dean (Liberal Arts & Professional Studies)Martin Singer
Interim Dean (Education)Ron Owston
Dean (Environmental Studies)Noel Sturgeon
Dean (School of Arts, Media, Performance & Design)Shawn Brixey
Dean (Health)Harvey Skinner
Dean (Law)Lorne Sossin
Dean (Engineering)Janus Kozinski
Dean (Science)Ray Jayawardhana
Principal (Glendon)Ken McRoberts
Chair of SenateRoxanne Mykitiuk
University LibrarianCatherine Davidson
Associate University LibrarianAdam Taves
Associate University LibrarianMark Robertson
Secretary of SenateMaureen Armstrong