Title | Name |
---|---|
Chair | Markus Reisenleitner |
Vice-Chair | vacant |
Secretary | M. Michael Schiff |
Voting Members
Graduate Program | Director or Representative |
---|---|
Accounting | Viswanath (Shanker) Trivedi |
Administration | Peter Darke |
Art History | Anna Hudson |
Biology | Jean-Paul Paluzzi |
Business Administration in Technology Leadership | Murat Kristal |
Business Analytics | Julian Scott Yeomans |
Business Administration | Michael Valente |
Chemistry | Ryan Hili |
Cinema & Media Studies/Film | Manfred Becker |
Civil Engineering | Rashid Bashir |
Combined MBA/MFA/MA | |
Communication & Culture | Steven Bailey |
Conference Interpreting | Qjinti Barrios van der Valk |
Critical Studies In Disability | Nancy Viva Davis Halifax |
Design | David Cabianca |
Development Studies | Mary Goitom |
Digital Media | Michael Longford |
Disaster & Emergency Management | Nirupama Agrawal |
Earth & Space Science | Mark Gordon |
Economics | Nils-Petter Lagerlof |
Education | Gabrielle Moser |
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science | John Lam |
English | Karen Valihora |
Environmental Studies | Liette Gilbert |
Études Françaises/Études Francophones | Dominique Scheffel-Dunand |
Executive Master's in Business Administration | Matthias Kipping |
Finance | Melanie Cao |
Financial Accountability | Richard Leblanc |
Gender, Feminist & Women's Studies | Patricia Wood |
Geography | W. Steven Tufts |
Health | Farah Ahmad |
Health Industry Administration | Amin Mawani |
History | William Wicken |
Human Resources Management | Kelly Pike |
Humanities | Julie Vig |
Information Systems & Technology | Xiaohui Yu |
Interdisciplinary Studies | Joseph DeSouza |
International Business Administration | |
Joint MBA/JD | Peter Macdonald |
Kinesiology & Health Science | Alison Macpherson |
Law | Susan Drummond |
Law (Professional) | Meghan Thomas |
Linguistics & Applied Linguistics | Philipp Angermeyer |
Management | Luke Zhu |
Management in Artificial Intelligence | Julian Scott Yeomans |
Management Practice | Amy Kwan |
Marketing | Grant Packard |
Mathematics & Statistics | Neal Madras |
Mechanical Engineering | Garrett Melenka |
Music | Sherry Johnson |
Nursing | Simon Adam |
Philosophy | Matthew Leisinger |
Physics & Astronomy | Adam Muzzin |
Political Science | Heather Macrae |
Psychology | Suzanne MacDonald |
Public & International Affairs | Francis Garon |
Public Policy, Administration & Law | Ken Ogata |
Real Estate & Infrastructure | Jim Clayton |
Science & Technology Studies | Denielle Elliott |
Social & Political Thought | David Cecchetto |
Social Anthropology | Rosemary Coombe |
Social Work | Anne O'Connell |
Socio-Legal Studies | Annie Bunting |
Sociology | Harris Ali |
Supply Chain Management | David Alan Johnston |
Theatre | Erika Batdorf |
Theatre, Dance & Performance Studies | Ian Garrett |
Translation Studies | Lyse Hébert |
Visual Arts | Nina Levitt |
At-Large Councillors | Representatives |
---|---|
Social Sciences/Humanities Research | Reiss Kruger |
Social Sciences/Humanities Research | Carlos Eduardo Pérez Márquez |
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research | Melik Nasar |
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research | Abdullah Tauqeer |
Health Studies/Sciences Research | Nickiesha Blake |
Health Studies/Sciences Research | Philip James Piluris |
Creative Arts | Jaime Babb |
Creative Arts | Laura Grier |
Creative Arts | Omar Shabbar |
Professional Degrees | Arvind Babajee |
Professional Degrees | Jeremy Stephen Ofwono |
Student Members of Standing Committees
Standing Committee | Name |
---|---|
Academic Planning & Policy Committee | Vedanth Govi, Shahzab Hussain |
Awards Committee | Christine Rose Cooling, Alyssa Anne Di Bartolomeo |
Petitions Committee | Julianna Kowlessar, Stephanie Sansone |
Appeals & Academic Honesty Committee | Lisa Seiler |
Student President
Association | Name |
---|---|
Graduate Students' Association | Alireza Gorgani Dorcheh |
Graduate Student Chief Councillors
Related Faculty | Name |
---|---|
Arts, Media, Performance & Design | |
Education | |
Environmental & Urban Change | |
Glendon College | Sashmir Sidney |
Health | Annie Cole |
Lassonde School of Engineering | |
Liberal Arts & Professional Studies | Minjee Ganbaatar |
Osgoode Hall Law School | Maher Jebara |
Schulich School of Business | |
Science | Congjie Shu |
Faculty | Name |
---|---|
Education | Vidya Shah |
Environmental Studies | |
Health | |
Liberal Arts & Professional Studies | Zachary Spicer |
Science | Patrick Ingram |
Glendon College | |
Lassonde School of Engineering | John Lam |
Osgoode Hall Law School | Ruth Buchanan |
Osgoode Professional Development | |
School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design | Mike Zryd |
Schulich School of Business | Peter Darke |
Title | Name |
---|---|
Postdoctoral Visitor | Julianne Baarbé |
Title | Name |
---|---|
Libraries | Sarah Coysh |
Libraries | Sheril Hook |
Title | Name |
---|---|
Title | Name |
---|---|
Title | Name |
---|---|
Representative | Natalie Coulter |
Title | Name |
---|---|
Academic Planning & Policy Committee
Title | Name |
---|---|
Chair | Markus Reisenleitner |
Vice-Chair | vacant |
Member | Nombuso Dlamini |
Member | Brad Meisner |
Member | Marcela Porporato |
Member | Jeannie Samuel |
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean Academic, Chair, Vice-Chair, Associate Director Graduate Academic Affairs, Coordinator Faculty Governance
Awards Committee
Title | Name |
---|---|
Chair | Trevor VandenBoer |
Member | James Corcoran |
Member | Omosalewa O. Olawoye |
Member | Chun Peng |
Member | Mohamed Sesay |
Member | Isha Sharma |
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean Academic, Chair of Council, Manager External Scholarships & Graduate Awards, Coordinator Faculty Governance
Appeals & Academic Honesty Committee
Title | Name |
---|---|
Chair | Mike Zabrocki |
Member | Anne MacLennan |
Member | Shobna Nijhawan |
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean Academic, Chair of Council, Associate Director Graduate Academic Affairs, Graduate Academic Affairs Assistant
Petitions Committee
Title | Name |
---|---|
Chair | Laura Wiseman |
Member | Jan Hadlaw |
Member | Allyson Lunny |
Member | Saeed Moradian |
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean Students, Chair of Council, Associate Director Graduate Student Affairs
Nominating Committee
Title | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Council | Markus Reisenleitner |
Vice-Chair | vacant |
Chair, Appeals & Academic Honesty Committee | Mike Zabrocki |
Chair, Awards Committee | Trevor VandenBoer |
Laura Wiseman, Chair, Petitions Committee | Laura Wiseman |
FGS Representative to Senate Executive Committee | Naomi Couto |
Ex-Officio: Dean, Associate Dean Academic, Associate Dean Students, Vice-Chair of Council, Associate Director Graduate Academic Affairs, Coordinator Faculty Governance
Title | Name |
---|---|
Academic Standards, Curriculum & Pedagogy Committee | Cheryl van Daalen-Smith |
Academic Policy, Planning & Research Committee | Saskia Van Viegen |
Honorary Degrees, Senate Executive Subcommittee | Melanie Cao |
Executive Committee | Naomi Couto |
Title | Name |
---|---|
Vice-Provost and Dean | Alice MacLachlan |
Associate Dean | Tokunbo Ojo |
Associate Dean | Cheryl van Daalen-Smith |
Non-Voting Members
Ex-Officio Members
Title | Name |
---|---|
Executive Officer | Heather Moore |
Associate Director, Graduate Student Affairs | Andreanne Dibo Amany |
Associate Director, Graduate Academic Affairs | Wesley Moir |
Associate Director, Communications, Recruitment & Digital Engagement | Anesa Albert |
Manager, External Scholarships & Graduate Awards | Richolette Freckleton |
Coordinator, Faculty Governance | M. Michael Schiff |
Anchor Faculty Associate Deans, Research/Graduate (or designate) | Name |
---|---|
Education | Karen Krasny |
Environmental & Urban Change | Carlota McAllister |
Health | Chris Ardern |
Liberal Arts & Professional Studies | Ravi de Costa |
Science | Michael Scheid |
Glendon College | Swann Paradis |
Lassonde School of Engineering | Richard Hornsey |
Osgoode Hall Law School | Craig Scott |
School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design | Sarah Parsons |
Schulich School of Business | Kevin Tasa |
Title | Name |
---|---|
President | Rhonda Lenton |
Vice-President Academic & Provost | Lisa Philipps |
Vice-President Research & Innovation | Amir Asif |
Interim Vice-President Equity, People & Culture | Alice Pitt |
Vice-Provost Academic | Lyndon Martin |
Chair of Senate | Poonam Puri |
Interim Dean of Libraries | Andrea Kosavic |